Privacy Policy

We are the data controller in respect of your personal data.

Our name: PickGuru which is the trading name of Shiggle Betwork Ltd Company Number: 12527452, with a Registered Address of : 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ.

The “Website” refers to the website: https://www.pickguru.app as well as all PickGuru Android and iOS Mobile Applications. For all matters pertaining to data privacy and data protection, our contact email will be: compliance@shiggle.co.uk.

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. As set out in our General Terms and Conditions, our Website may only be accessed if you are 18 or older. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who you believe has provided personal data to Shiggle Betwork Limited through the website, please contact our privacy team at compliance@pickguru.app

We collect the following information directly from you:

  • Information you provide to us when creating your Account with Shiggle Betwork Limited including your name, email address, physical address, and date of birth;
  • Further information you may be requested to supply for Shiggle Betwork Limited to carry out its Customer Due Diligence to meet our legal compliance obligations;
  • Details of the transactions you carry out through the Website;
  • Information that you provide to us for billing and/or other activities relating to undertaking transactions with us (e.g. contact phone number, billing address, payment card details);
  • Information you may supply to us in the course of raising a question, complaint or to report an issue with the Website;
  • Any contact you make with Shiggle Betwork Limited by email, telephone, or another channel may be recorded; and/or
  • Technical information such as IP address, device ide, cookie ID, browsers type, broad geographic location, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with the Website, e.g. pages accessed and links clicked. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. As set out in paragraph 6 of this Privacy Notice, we use a third-party provider, GBG, to carry out verification services, establish the source of your funds and carry out enhanced due diligence as per UK Gambling Commission guidelines.

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To register you as a new customer and verify that you are who you say you are;
  • To process any transactions which you place through the Website;
  • To process payments through the Website;
  • To provide you with any customer support and handle any cancellation or refund requests;
  • To use data analytics to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To send you push notifications of upcoming fixtures and tournaments (if you have consented);
  • To collect information and create insights about your browsing habits on our Website; and
  • To meet any legal or regulatory obligations which we have, to enforce or apply the General Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Notice or to protect our rights or the rights of any third party e.g. we may provide your personal information to law enforcement agencies for fraud prevention purposes.

The legal basis for processing your personal data: we process your personal data either on the basis of your consent, where this has been given unambiguously or on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us (if you would like to purchase a product from the Website) or on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us in operating and making available the Website. Where you have given your consent to us sending you push notifications and other marketing materials, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at compliance@pickguru.app or turning off notifications directly in your account page on the Website or in the settings of the app.

Alternatively, you may also click on ‘Self Exclusion’ in your account settings and we will remove you immediately from all marketing materials, newsletters, or notifications.


The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are:

  • Our third party suppliers who help us to fulfil any order that you place on the Website e.g. our third-party payment processors;
  • Our third-party identity verification service – GBG;
  • Our third party technical partners e.g. our hosting provider Amazon Web Services (AWS);
  • Credit reference agencies, Gambling Authorities and Regulators; law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies in order to investigate any breach of the Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Notice or any other notice provided to you. We may also disclose your personal data to any prospective buyer of our business and/or our professional advisors who provide legal, accounting, consulting, banking or insurance services.
  • Our Website may enable you to post content to Social Networking Services (SNS) (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, and Slack). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs, only if you decide to do this. Where you allow this, you acknowledge and understand that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the companies providing such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for:
  • the availability or accuracy of any SNS’s terms of use or privacy policy;
  • the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or
  • your use of any such SNSs.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites (e.g. GAMSTOP, Gambleaware, the UK Gambling Commission). If you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The personal data will be stored for as long as you have an account with Shiggle Betwork Limited, or as long as is needed to fulfil any transaction which you make through the Website. We keep some of your personal data for longer if we are required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce the General Terms and Conditions, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete and destroy it.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability. If you would like to do so, please contact us at compliance@shiggle.co.uk

If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us – compliance@shiggle.co.uk

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data so we recommend that you review this page on a regular basis to make sure that you remain comfortable with our processing activities. However, if we make significant changes, we will endeavour to bring these to your attention either by making it that clear on the Website and/or by some other means of contact such as email so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use the Website.

Sign up to our free newsletter

Weekly newsletter featuring PickGuru previews, insight and latest news, straight to your inbox

By signing up you are agreeing to our terms and privacy policy

Sign up to our free newsletter

Weekly newsletter featuring PickGuru previews, insight and latest news, straight to your inbox

By signing up you are agreeing to our terms and privacy policy